International Call

Atention PARTICIPATING ARTISTS!The artworks must arrive in Madrid by the 28th of July 2019.

LIST OF SELECTEDClick on each format to see the corresponding list for each one

LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON- INDOORS

JURY: Velta Raudzepa / Marta Kowalewska / Tania Pardo

ARTISTCOUNTRY
1Anneke KleinNetherlands
2Cyndy BarboneUnited States
3Cathy GatleyUnited States
4Consuelo WalkerChile
5Dominika Krogulska-CzekalskaPoland
6Association PotakinFrance
7Atsuko SasakiJapan
8Elvan Ozkavruk Adanir y Jovita SakalauskaiteTurkey/Lithuania
9Isabel BarbuzzaArgentina
10Edith Mizue HashimotoBrazil
11Ceci ArangoColombia
12Ignacio Netzahualcoyotl NavaMexico
13Carolyn HallidayUnited States
14Elena Martínez BolioMexico
15Frédérique BreuilleFrance
16Juan de la Cruz SánchezMexico
17Krista LeesiEstonia
18Magdalena KleszyńskaPoland
19Rosana Machado RodríguezArgentina
20Sui ParkKorea
21Asuncion Espada VelascoSpain
22Toshie TakahashiJapan
23Ana María CasnatiUruguay
24Anastasiia PodervianskaUkranie
25Carmen Gloria Rodríguez SalgadoChile
26Benthe IbsenDenmark
27Beatriz Schaaf-Giesser y Andrea Noeske-PoradaGermany
28Cristina Vallejo LlopisSpain
29Denise BlanchardChile
30Malou ZrydSwitzerland
31Baiba OsiteLatvia
32Yoshiko SashidaJapan
33Maite TravéSpain
34Sara Corenstein WoldenbergMexico
35Caron FroweinCanada
36Constantino Laura TaboadaPeru
37Cristina ColichónPeru
38Juliana Uribe VillaColombia
39Katrin KnapeGermany
40Soile HovilaFinland
41Alejandra RinaldiniArgentina
42Amandine BouetFrance
43Ana Atanasio DolderUruguay
44Anna AstapovaNetherland/Russia/td>
45Zilovic BrankicaFrance/Serbia
46Elizabeth StarčevićUnited States
47Grethe SørensenDenmark
48Marie BergstedtUnited States
49Anne HenriksenDenmark
50Blanka SperkovaCzech Republic

LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON-OUTDOORS

JURY: Kinor Jiang / Keiko Kawashima / Maribel Doménech

ARTISTCOUNTRY
1Greta KardisiuteLithuania
2Lucía LorenSpain
3Ruth PecheSpain
4Monique LehmanPoland/United States
5Verônica Benévolo Lopes FilipakBrazil
6Virginia CalvoSpain
7Ceci ArangoColombia
8Carmen Imbach RigosArgntina/Uruguay
9Eva SobánBrazil
10Donna ClevelandNew Zeland
11Graciela MillerUruguay
12Rosa María Castillo CortésChile

SMALL FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON

JURY: Silvia Fedorova / Andrea Fischer / Sofía Rodríguez

ARTISTCOUNTRY
1June LeeSouth Korea
2Gabriele WehrmeyerGermany
3Makiko WakisakaJapan
4Andrea Noeske-PoradaGermany
5Asuncion Espada VelascoSpain
6Felipe MaqueiraUruguay
7Francisca HennemanNetherlands
8Minako WatanabeJapan
9Dorota TaranekPoland
10Luciana RabihArgentina
11Laura TabakmanUnited States
12Sofía RamírezPeru
13Ying-Ting ChenTaiwan
14Angelina VoskopoulouGreece
15Jelke HulseBrazil
16Stella RedruelloArgentina
17Christine RummelGermany
18Livia UgoliniItaly
19Ludwika Zytkiewicz – OstrowskaPoland
20Macarena Crisóstomo CalderaChile
21Maciej MesznikPoland
22Phoebe WangHong Kong
23Kenji SatoJapan
24Marcela Gutiérrez ArreguínMexico
25Tereza AlbanoBrazil
26Mie Vaale NoddelandNorway
27Ana FoosArgentina
28Andrea BusteloUruguay
29Estela HalpertArgentina
30Francesca Di GirolamoChile
31Heather BeardsleyUnited States
32María VillaresBrazil
33Toshie TakahashiJapan
34Carolina RaggioChile
35Connie StrayerUnited States
36Mami IdeiJapan
37Tina StruthersCanada
38Javiera MontenegroChile
39Krisztina VighHungary
40Maria José AnteloArgentina
41Alessandra SequeiraCosta Rica
42Ann GoddardUnited Kingdom
43Ayako MatsumuraJapan
44Ceci ArangoColombia
45Greta Arlet Alcántara MatíasMexico
46Krista LeesiEstonia
47Amelia TardittiArgentina
48Cécile MeragliaBelgium
49Gerda SchimmelNetherlands
50Gladys Ahumada MazuranichChile

PHOTOGRAPHY TEXTILE IMAGE SALON

JURY: Eva Sobán / María José Magaña / Carmen Dalmau

ARTISTCOUNTRY
1Rocío Gómez Germán-PalaciosPeru
2Txaro OtxaranSpain
3Elizabeth KoningNorway
4David CatáSpain
5Mathieu ChristineFrance
6Nanon MorsinkNorway
7Chung Chiung YiTaiwan
8Montserrat Gual RodríguezSpain
9Yoshiko SashidaJapan
10Kae NewcombSpain
11Claire BarberEngland
12Reyhan PolatTurkey
13Beatriz OggeroBolivia
14Francesca Piñol TorrentSpain
15Juan OjedaBrazil
16Alejandra Domic RojasSpain
17María Paz Lira EyzaguirreChile
18Consuelo I. Zori MiñanaArgentina
19Cristina GámezSpain
20Francisca Prado R.Chile
21Ligia Maria Eça NegreirosBrazil
22Rodolfo Enrique Salmerón GutiérrezMexico
23Mariana Eça NegreirosBrazil
24CritTeam (Eugenia López Reus y Miguel Jaime)Spain
25Ruth PecheSpain
26Adriana GragnaniBrazil
27Taller Textil, Centro Cultural “El Parque”Spain
28Ariane GarnierCosta Rica
29Elena CajaUruguay
30Jimena VillasecaChile
31María de los Ángeles ViarArgentina
32Yolanda LalonsoSpain
33Fátima Gómez ArroyoSpain
34Ana Rita de AlbuquerquePortugal
35Joedy MarinsBrazil

VIDEO-TEXTILE ART SALON

JURY: Clara Garavelli / Susana Blas / Marisol Salanova

ARTISTCOUNTRY
1Robert BurtonUnited Kingdom
2Lee YunkyungKorea
3Cristina GámezSpain
4Silvia Beatriz GuiducciSpain
5Francesca Piñol TorrentSpain
6Tim GregoryAustralia
7Maite IzquierdoChile
8Lourdes de la Cal MontoyaSpain
9Beatriz Martín LópezSpain
10Cesc Biosca Solerspain
11Francisco Ríos ArayaChile
12Birnur Karatimur ÇutsayTurkey
13Mónica UrquijoColombia
14Ana Celia Martínez HernándezMexico

SCHEDULE Complete calendar

DATES BIENNIAL CALENDAR
April 30/2019 Deadline for sending in the Registration form, artwork photos, and proof of payment.
June 7/2019 Publication of selected artworks by the Jury
July 28/2019 Deadline for reception of selected artworks
September 17/2019 Inauguration 8th WTA Biennial
September 17-22/2019 8th WTA Biennial Program
November 3/2019 Closure 8th WTA Biennial
2020 Return of artworks

ATTENTION DISCOUNTS
for participation

  • 1 artwork: no discount
  • 2 artworks: First artwork no discount and 2nd artwork has a 20% discount
  • 3 artworks: First artwork no discount, 2nd artwork has a 20% discount and the 3rd artwork has a 30% discount
  • All artworks after the third one have a 30% discount.

Jury 8th Biennial Contemporary Textile Art WTA Madrid 2019


Large Format (indoors)

  • Velta Raudzepa:  Director and curator of the Riga Textile Triennial, Head of Collections of the National Museum of Art LNM and Museum of Decorative Arts and Design in Riga, Latvia.
  • Marta Kowalewska:  Lead Curator and Head of the Department of Textiles of the Central Museum of Textiles in Łódź, Poland.
  • Tania Pardo:  Deputy Director of the Art Center Dos de Mayo CA2M, Spain.

Large Format (outdoors)

  • Kinor Jiang: Textile Creator, Professor at Institute of Textiles & Clothing, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University of Hong Kong and curator of the “New Beat” Exhibition, Hong Kong.
  • Keiko Kawashima: Director of Gallery Gallery/ Kyoto International Contemporary Textile Art Center (KICTAC), Kyoto. Japan
  • Maribel Doménech:  Docent in Sculpture at the Universitat Politécnica of Valencia,Spain.

Small Format

  • Silvia Fedorova:  Textile artist and Curator of the International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles, Association of Slovak Textile Artists TXT and Galería X, Bratislava, Slovakia.
  • Andrea Fischer: Artist, President of Chile Crea Textil, Cultural manager, Tutor, Curator and Juror, Cultural promoter, Chile.
  • Sofía Rodríguez Bernis: Director of the Museum of Decorative Arts of Madrid, Spain.

Video Textile Art

  • Clara Garavelli: Professor of Spanish and Latin American Studies, coordinator of the Spanish Department of Leicester University, specialist in Visual Arts and Cinema, and Juror of the Bienal del Sur, Argentina.
  • Susana Blas: Historian of Contemporary Art, specialized in audiovisual production and Curator. Editor Metrópolis (TVE2) Spain.
  • Marisol Salanova:  Art Critic and exhibitions curator, Spain.

Textile Photography

  • Eva Sobán:  Textile artist, Textile teacher, Cultural manager, and curator, Brazil.
  • María José Magaña:  President of the Association Mujeres en las Artes Visuales MAV (Women in the Visual Arts) and Chair of Visual Arts of the Instituto Cervantes Madrid, Spain.
  • Carmen Dalmau: Director of Galería Cero, Curator specialized in contemporary photography, Professor of History of Art and Aesthetics in the Masters’ of Photography Program EFTI, Spain.

VERY IMPORTANT ATTENTION

The place of reception of all the artworks is: MARESA

Sierra Morena, 21, 28830, San Fernando de Henares (Madrid)

http://www.maresa.es/site/index.asp

Phone +34 91 6781 630

For Customs broker Antonio Piedras. Maresa.


For any information about the 8th WTA Biennial please write to: convocatoriabienalmadrid2019@gmail.com or wta.bienalmadrid2019@gmail.com

INTERNATIONAL CALL


INTERNATIONAL CALL SMALL FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON
INTERNATIONAL CALL VIDEO FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON
INTERNATIONAL CALL PHOTOGRAPHY TEXTILE IMAGE SALON
INTERNATIONAL CALL LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON-OUTDOORS
INTERNATIONAL CALL LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON-INDOORS