8th Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art

MADRID September 17th to November 3rd, 2019

“The Sustainable City”

Textile Art as an integrating element.

About the 8th Biennial

The Sustainable City

BIENNIAL GOALS

Solidarity Ties

Strengthen solidarity ties among artists from all over the world and the local

Creative Sensitivity

Create a sensitive audience toward this cultural and artistic

The WTA Experience

Provide an experiential event—one of a kind in the Americas bringing together creators and their artworks of textile art with the public

Textile Art Promotion

Strengthen, encourage, and promote artistic manifestation of contemporary textiles at local, national, and international

One of the Largest Contemporary Textile Art Events in the World

Artists from 75 nationalities. Seminars, workshops, and cultural events. Participate with some of the best artists in the world of textile art.

Venues

  • LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART
  • VIDEO ART
  • LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART
  • TEXTILE ART SMALL FORMAT
  • TEXTILE PHOTOGRAPHY

INTERNATIONAL CALLLIST OF SELECTED - Click on each format to see the corresponding list for each one

LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON- INDOORS

JURY: Velta Raudzepa / Marta Kowalewska / Tania Pardo

ARTIST COUNTRY
1 Anneke Klein Netherlands
2 Cyndy Barbone United States
3 Cathy Gatley United States
4 Consuelo Walker Chile
5 Dominika Krogulska-Czekalska Poland
6 Association Potakin France
7 Atsuko Sasaki Japan
8 Elvan Ozkavruk Adanir y Jovita Sakalauskaite Turkey/Lithuania
9 Isabel Barbuzza Argentina
10 Edith Mizue Hashimoto Brazil
11 Ceci Arango Colombia
12 Ignacio Netzahualcoyotl Nava Mexico
13 Carolyn Halliday United States
14 Elena Martínez Bolio Mexico
15 Frédérique Breuille France
16 Juan de la Cruz Sánchez Mexico
17 Krista Leesi Estonia
18 Magdalena Kleszyńska Poland
19 Rosana Machado Rodríguez Argentina
20 Sui Park Korea
21 Asuncion Espada Velasco Spain
22 Toshie Takahashi Japan
23 Ana María Casnati Uruguay
24 Anastasiia Podervianska Ukranie
25 Carmen Gloria Rodríguez Salgado Chile
26 Benthe Ibsen Denmark
27 Beatriz Schaaf-Giesser y Andrea Noeske-Porada Germany
28 Cristina Vallejo Llopis Spain
29 Denise Blanchard Chile
30 Malou Zryd Switzerland
31 Baiba Osite Latvia
32 Yoshiko Sashida Japan
33 Maite Travé Spain
34 Sara Corenstein Woldenberg Mexico
35 Caron Frowein Canada
36 Constantino Laura Taboada Peru
37 Cristina Colichón Peru
38 Juliana Uribe Villa Colombia
39 Katrin Knape Germany
40 Soile Hovila Finland
41 Alejandra Rinaldini Argentina
42 Amandine Bouet France
43 Ana Atanasio Dolder Uruguay
44 Anna Astapova Netherland/Russia
45 Zilovic Brankica France/Serbia
46 Elizabeth Starčević United States
47 Grethe Sørensen Denmark
48 Marie Bergstedt United States
49 Anne Henriksen Denmark
50 Blanka Sperkova Czech Republic

LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON-OUTDOORS

JURY: Kinor Jiang / Keiko Kawashima / Maribel Doménech

ARTIST COUNTRY
1 Greta Kardisiute Lithuania
2 Lucía Loren Spain
3 Ruth Peche Spain
4 Monique Lehman Poland/United States
5 Verônica Benévolo Lopes Filipak Brazil
6 Virginia Calvo Spain
7 Ceci Arango Colombia
8 Carmen Imbach Rigos Argntina/Uruguay
9 Eva Sobán Brazil
10 Donna Cleveland New Zeland
11 Graciela Miller Uruguay
12 Rosa María Castillo Cortés Chile

SMALL FORMAT TEXTILE ART SALON

JURY: Silvia Fedorova / Andrea Fischer / Sofía Rodríguez

ARTIST COUNTRY
1 June Lee South Korea
2 Gabriele Wehrmeyer Germany
3 Makiko Wakisaka Japan
4 Andrea Noeske-Porada Germany
5 Asuncion Espada Velasco Spain
6 Felipe Maqueira Uruguay
7 Francisca Henneman Netherlands
8 Minako Watanabe Japan
9 Dorota Taranek Poland
10 Luciana Rabih Argentina
11 Laura Tabakman United States
12 Sofía Ramírez Peru
13 Ying-Ting Chen Taiwan
14 Angelina Voskopoulou Greece
15 Jelke Hulse Brazil
16 Stella Redruello Argentina
17 Christine Rummel Germany
18 Livia Ugolini Italy
19 Ludwika Zytkiewicz – Ostrowska Poland
20 Macarena Crisóstomo Caldera Chile
21 Maciej Mesznik Poland
22 Phoebe Wang Hong Kong
23 Kenji Sato Japan
24 Marcela Gutiérrez Arreguín Mexico
25 Tereza Albano Brazil
26 Mie Vaale Noddeland Norway
27 Ana Foos Argentina
28 Andrea Bustelo Uruguay
29 Estela Halpert Argentina
30 Francesca Di Girolamo Chile
31 Heather Beardsley United States
32 María Villares Brazil
33 Toshie Takahashi Japan
34 Carolina Raggio Chile
35 Connie Strayer United States
36 Mami Idei Japan
37 Tina Struthers Canada
38 Javiera Montenegro Chile
39 Krisztina Vigh Hungary
40 Maria José Antelo Argentina
41 Alessandra Sequeira Costa Rica
42 Ann Goddard United Kingdom
43 Ayako Matsumura Japan
44 Ceci Arango Colombia
45 Greta Arlet Alcántara Matías Mexico
46 Krista Leesi Estonia
47 Amelia Tarditti Argentina
48 Cécile Meraglia Belgium
49 Gerda Schimmel Netherlands
50 Gladys Ahumada Mazuranich Chile

PHOTOGRAPHY TEXTILE IMAGE SALON

JURY: Silvia Fedorova / Andrea Fischer / Sofía Rodríguez

ARTIST COUNTRY
1 Rocío Gómez Germán-Palacios Peru
2 Txaro Otxaran Spain
3 Elizabeth Koning Norway
4 David Catá Spain
5 Mathieu Christine France
6 Nanon Morsink Norway
7 Chung Chiung Yi Taiwan
8 Montserrat Gual Rodríguez Spain
9 Yoshiko Sashida Japan
10 Kae Newcomb Spain
11 Claire Barber England
12 Reyhan Polat Turkey
13 Beatriz Oggero Bolivia
14 Francesca Piñol Torrent Spain
15 Juan Ojeda Brazil
16 Alejandra Domic Rojas Spain
17 María Paz Lira Eyzaguirre Chile
18 Consuelo I. Zori Miñana Argentina
19 Cristina Gámez Spain
20 Francisca Prado R. Chile
21 Ligia Maria Eça Negreiros Brazil
22 Rodolfo Enrique Salmerón Gutiérrez Mexico
23 Mariana Eça Negreiros Brazil
24 CritTeam (Eugenia López Reus y Miguel Jaime) Spain
25 Ruth Peche Spain
26 Adriana Gragnani Brazil
27 Taller Textil, Centro Cultural “El Parque” Spain
28 Ariane Garnier Costa Rica
29 Elena Caja Uruguay
30 Jimena Villaseca Chile
31 María de los Ángeles Viar Argentina
32 Yolanda Lalonso Spain
33 Fátima Gómez Arroyo Spain
34 Ana Rita de Albuquerque Portugal
35 Joedy Marins Brazil

VIDEO-TEXTILE ART SALON

JURY: Clara Garavelli / Susana Blas / Marisol Salanova

ARTIST COUNTRY
1 Robert Burton United Kingdom
2 Lee Yunkyung Korea
3 Cristina Gámez Spain
4 Silvia Beatriz Guiducci Spain
5 Francesca Piñol Torrent Spain
6 Tim Gregory Australia
7 Maite Izquierdo Chile
8 Lourdes de la Cal Montoya Spain
9 Beatriz Martín López Spain
10 Cesc Biosca Soler spain
11 Francisco Ríos Araya Chile
12 Birnur Karatimur Çutsay Turkey
13 Mónica Urquijo Colombia
14 Ana Celia Martínez Hernández Mexico

TEXTILE ART IS MORE THAN A SIMPLE EXPRESSION

World Textile Art’s greatest achievement, is providing talented artists with the opportunity to exhibit their work, and share it with the rest of the world at high-level events.

Countdown for the 8th Biennial

00

Days

00

Hours

00

Minutes

00

Seconds

Madrid 2019 News

WTA ARTIST’S ENCOUNTER

If you come to Madrid, on Saturday, September 21 at 2:30 p.m. the Artists Meeting will be held. A networking moment that will allow you to interact with artists like you from all over the world, in a relaxed and enjoyable way, all accompanied by a rich gastronomic show that will be offered by El...

ACTM ARTIST’S ENCOUNTER

ARTIST'S ENCOUNTER – MEETING WITH ACTM With the presence in Madrid of the 8th WTA Biennial this September, the members of ACTM (Association of Textile Artists of Madrid) together with the WTA Biennial, consider the relevance of an international meeting that can pave the way to encounter and interchange of knowledge between textile artists of...

We open the new WTA Award

New WTA Award For the 8th Biennial of Contemporary Textile Art, the WTA Organization decides to institute the “WTA Award”, with which we pay tribute to that person who stands out for his work in favor of contemporary textile art, in one of the areas of: research, academy, artistic creation, textual production, cultural management, promotion...